課程信息
15,778 次近期查看

100% 在線

立即開始,按照自己的計劃學習。

可靈活調整截止日期

根據您的日程表重置截止日期。

中級

完成時間大約為18 小時

建議:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英語(English)

字幕:英語(English), 西班牙語(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙語

您將獲得的技能

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100% 在線

立即開始,按照自己的計劃學習。

可靈活調整截止日期

根據您的日程表重置截止日期。

中級

完成時間大約為18 小時

建議:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英語(English)

字幕:英語(English), 西班牙語(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙語

教學大綱 - 您將從這門課程中學到什麼

1
完成時間為 1 小時

Introduction

5 個視頻 (總計 27 分鐘), 1 個閱讀材料, 2 個測驗
5 個視頻
1A: Why experiments are so important7分鐘
1B: Some basic terminology5分鐘
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8分鐘
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3分鐘
1 個閱讀材料
Materials for this section10分鐘
2 個練習
Ungraded practice quiz 112分鐘
Module 1 quiz18分鐘
2
完成時間為 2 小時

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 個視頻 (總計 59 分鐘), 1 個閱讀材料, 2 個測驗
5 個視頻
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7分鐘
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15分鐘
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17分鐘
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5分鐘
1 個閱讀材料
Materials for this section10分鐘
2 個練習
Ungraded practice quiz 214分鐘
Module 2 quiz18分鐘
3
完成時間為 1 小時

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 個視頻 (總計 39 分鐘), 1 個閱讀材料, 2 個測驗
5 個視頻
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8分鐘
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8分鐘
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9分鐘
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7分鐘
1 個閱讀材料
Materials for this section10分鐘
2 個練習
Ungraded practice quiz 312分鐘
Module 3 quiz14分鐘
4
完成時間為 3 小時

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 個視頻 (總計 88 分鐘), 1 個閱讀材料, 3 個測驗
9 個視頻
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9分鐘
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6分鐘
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10分鐘
4E: All about blocking9分鐘
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11分鐘
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10分鐘
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9分鐘
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5分鐘
1 個閱讀材料
Materials for this section10分鐘
3 個練習
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18分鐘
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16分鐘
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20分鐘
4.8
139 個審閱Chevron Right

11%

加薪或升職

來自改进性试验的熱門評論

創建者 EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

創建者 ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

講師

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

關於 麦克马斯特大学

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

常見問題

  • 注册以便获得证书后,您将有权访问所有视频、测验和编程作业(如果适用)。只有在您的班次开课之后,才可以提交和审阅同学互评作业。如果您选择在不购买的情况下浏览课程,可能无法访问某些作业。

  • 您购买证书后,将有权访问所有课程材料,包括评分作业。完成课程后,您的电子课程证书将添加到您的成就页中,您可以通过该页打印您的课程证书或将其添加到您的领英档案中。如果您只想阅读和查看课程内容,可以免费旁听课程。

還有其他問題嗎?請訪問 學生幫助中心